Sunday, October 24, 2010

Monday Minute

It's time for another Monday Minute, brought to you by Cristina!

Here are my answer's to her questions! If you'd like to answer your own, copy my questions and head to her site and upload your blog!
 
(1) Have you ever been hospitalized?
Nope! Thank goodness! The only thing I've had happen to me since I was little was that I had to go to the ER for about 4 hours. I fractured my pelvis and couldn't walk, so had to go in... bummer. Haha... they did a million x-rays, gave me pain meds, and sent me home. 
 
(2) What’s the last bit of good news you received?
That we were having a baby boy! =) As I've said, we didn't care either way what we were having, but it was just so neat to finally find out and start the planning for his arrival!
 
(3) Who was your favorite teacher?
My Humanities/Ac-Dec coach in High School. She was amazing. She was a great teacher, friend, mother when we needed it, etc... and her class was the best. Plus, Ac-Dec was fun! Also, I have to say my 2nd grade teacher. Mrs. Jones was awesome, and I'm pretty sure that anyone who had her would agree with me!
 
(4) Do you sing in the shower?
Actually, no! I sing in the car, but not in the shower... guess there are no good songs going through my head at that time, lol. 
 
(5) Describe the happiest day of your life.
Well, there's definitely been a few! First, the day that my husband proposed to me - it was totally unexpected and he made it just so awesome, personal, and sweet. I loved that it was just the two of us, but also loved celebrating right after with our closest friends! Second, our wedding day - duh.... This day was seriously the most awesome day ever. I couldn't have asked for more. Everything was perfect, and even if it wasn't I couldn't tell and couldn't have cared less, haha! Third - the day we found out we were pregnant! After trying for almost a year, and having to start fertility meds and talk with a Reproductive Endocrinologist, things were starting to worry us. However, God knew all along! We were over the moon when I saw the positive pregnancy test! It was just so amazing to finally find out we were going to be parents. Months of negative tests can really get you down, but you just gotta have faith and know that God has a plan, and you just don't know it yet!

4 comments:

  1. I answered the same thing about singing in the shower. LOL! Congrats on having a boy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You broke your pelvis too???

    When I broke mine in the spring I had to stay in the hospital overnight. And I didn't walk for 4 weeks.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like your #5! I thought that would be under your happiest moment...seeing the 2 lines...all 5 times. ; )

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congratulations on having a boy - I too think it is not important, except for the shopping! :)

    ReplyDelete