Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Advice Requested!

Darren and I have had tons of fun (yes, him included) looking at baby stuff lately and picking out new things for people to buy our baby boy... hehe. We started our first registry at Babies R Us in Lubbock, only 2 days before finding out we were having a boy. Cristina and Evan had taken us to the store and showed us some of their likes, dislikes, and faves, so we started the registry process! Last night we went to the Babies R Us in Midland and added more items. I know it's not typical to register for clothes, or as many as we did, but they were all so cute and we hope to get some of them! ;-)

Here's where I need help! I am still at a loss when it comes to bottles, breast pumps, and diapers. I currently plan on breastfeeding for at least 6 months (unless something happens or baby just can't), but know that bottles will be needed intermittently. I'm hoping to pump when at work or something so that baby boy can still have breast milk. So... could I please get some recommendations from you mommy's out there? I would love to hear advice on bottles, breast pumps, and diapers! ;-) Keep in mind we're on a budget! haha! I added a Medela pump on my registry but can always change it. Also, I looked at the Tommy Tippee "closer to nature" bottles, and they seemed to be very close to breastfeeding, or so the reviews made them seem to be!

I greatly appreciate all of the help! I know my fellow mom-readers are super smart and awesome moms! Can't wait to hear your advice! =) Thanks in advance!!!!

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Monday Minute

It's time for another Monday Minute, brought to you by Cristina!

Here are my answer's to her questions! If you'd like to answer your own, copy my questions and head to her site and upload your blog!
 
(1) Have you ever been hospitalized?
Nope! Thank goodness! The only thing I've had happen to me since I was little was that I had to go to the ER for about 4 hours. I fractured my pelvis and couldn't walk, so had to go in... bummer. Haha... they did a million x-rays, gave me pain meds, and sent me home. 
 
(2) What’s the last bit of good news you received?
That we were having a baby boy! =) As I've said, we didn't care either way what we were having, but it was just so neat to finally find out and start the planning for his arrival!
 
(3) Who was your favorite teacher?
My Humanities/Ac-Dec coach in High School. She was amazing. She was a great teacher, friend, mother when we needed it, etc... and her class was the best. Plus, Ac-Dec was fun! Also, I have to say my 2nd grade teacher. Mrs. Jones was awesome, and I'm pretty sure that anyone who had her would agree with me!
 
(4) Do you sing in the shower?
Actually, no! I sing in the car, but not in the shower... guess there are no good songs going through my head at that time, lol. 
 
(5) Describe the happiest day of your life.
Well, there's definitely been a few! First, the day that my husband proposed to me - it was totally unexpected and he made it just so awesome, personal, and sweet. I loved that it was just the two of us, but also loved celebrating right after with our closest friends! Second, our wedding day - duh.... This day was seriously the most awesome day ever. I couldn't have asked for more. Everything was perfect, and even if it wasn't I couldn't tell and couldn't have cared less, haha! Third - the day we found out we were pregnant! After trying for almost a year, and having to start fertility meds and talk with a Reproductive Endocrinologist, things were starting to worry us. However, God knew all along! We were over the moon when I saw the positive pregnancy test! It was just so amazing to finally find out we were going to be parents. Months of negative tests can really get you down, but you just gotta have faith and know that God has a plan, and you just don't know it yet!

Saturday, October 23, 2010

18 Week Survey

The 18 Week Survey

How far along?: 17 weeks and 6 days! 155 days to go!

Total weight gain: 8 pounds!

How big is baby?: About 6 ounces, Almost 6 inches (crown to rump), and about the size of a sweet potato! hehe..

Maternity clothes?: It's time! On Wednesday, I learned that I couldn't button my pants! haha! Certain jeans still fit me, if they're super low rise... but other than that I wore maternity pants for the past two days and they were super comfy! I also lucked out big time and got a lot of great clothes to borrow from my friend Cristina, so I've had some cute tops to wear this week that fit me! Woo hoo!

Stretch marks?: None yet... but I'm not very good at keeping myself lotioned, lol!

Sleep: Still tired during the day, even though I'm sleeping well at night. Sleep from 11am to 7am just fine! However, I wish my back didn't hurt so bad when I woke up!

Best moment this week: Seeing our baby again and getting to know the gender!!!!! =)

Movement: I thought last night that I might have felt something, but it was so hard to tell if it was baby or tummy, lol.

Food cravings: Came home the other day and made pancakes, then came home last night and made queso. Haha... oops!

Gender: It's a beautiful, healthy, little boy!!!!!

Labor Signs: Negative!

Belly Button in or out?
: Almost flat!

What I miss:
Nothing right now! This week has been great!

What I am looking forward to: Finishing out our registry! Shopping is fun!!!

Weekly Wisdom:
Be prepared, clothes wise. You never know when you're going to pop-out! haha!

Milestones:  Baby boy can yawn, and we might have actually seen it on screen! Well, we saw something and he had his mouth open! Also, baby boy is super active... kicking like crazy and moving around everywhere! Nerves are forming more complex connections, and those in the brain are futher specializing into the senses! Baby can hear much better now too! So cool!


Love my baby bump, hehe!

Fun(?) Facts:
- Current weight:
- Waist at belly button:

Monday, October 18, 2010

It's....A......



We're having a BOY!!!!  Mommy and Daddy are very excited and cannot wait now to meet our little one in just 23 short weeks! Time to get busy! We're almost halfway there!

Our doctors appointment this morning was great. Baby Boy Hillger is healthy and so is mommy! Carylon, aka our superhero, did our sneak-peak ultrasound for us! At first baby was not cooperating, and had his little legs crossed! Carylon left to get another ultrasound tech, and while she was gone we gave baby a pep-talk, haha. When the ultrasound tech came in she immediately was able to find in between his legs and spotted his "turtle" right away! We were so excited to see our little one again, and now it is even more real feeling! I cried, naturally... it was just so exciting! We really did not care either way what we were having. Both of us had feelings at different times that it was different genders, and really it turned out to be easier that we're having a boy! We already had our boy name picked out and only had options for girls names, but none were we really in love with. Plus I had ideas for color schemes and themes for a boys room, but not really for a girls! It was meant to be!

Background about our families real quick. I am the only girl in my family... only! Darren's family on the Hillger side has all boys except for one lonely girl, who we absolutely love, Miss Britni! So, it's funny that we're keeping with tradition and producing yet another boy! =)

Here are some photos from our ultrasound, and our revealing afterwards!





We love you Baby Boy.... you have stolen our hearts already!

Thursday, October 14, 2010

17 Week Survey

The 17 Week Survey

How far along?: 16 weeks and 5 days! Only 164 days to go! hehe..

Total weight gain: 7 pounds!

How big is baby?: Between 5 and 6 ounces and 5 inches! About the size of an onion!

Maternity clothes?: I'm running out of options! I wear the same "baggy" or t-shirty shirts every week, and then the other day at work I had to do the rubber band trick on my jeans because they were so tight! haha!

Stretch marks?: Tried the cocoa butter last night and I smelled like a beach, haha. But hoping it keeps the stretch marks away! My stomach is SO tight and it hurts sometimes, so I'm scared that I most definitely will get stretch marks.

Sleep: I've felt better this week. Went to bed around 11 every night instead of 9 or 10, haha! Also, I had more energy to do chores around the house - finally. So far I can still sleep through the night, so long as the animals don't wake me up! They're a tad bit spoiled!

Best moment this week: Making our 3 year anniversary get away plans! Sad that it was the highlight of my week? Oh well! Tomorrow though we are headed to Lubbock to see some of our bestest friends and I can't wait!!!

Movement: I've been hoping for it all week, but alas nothing yet!

Food cravings: I wanted pancakes really bad yesterday but forgot that I left my syrup at work. Sad day! Other than that still digging pickles, hehe! So typical! OH... I forgot! I have been totally addicted to cinnamon gum, namely Big Red... dunno why but it has been awesome!

Gender: We find out in 3 days!!!!!!!

Labor Signs: Negative!

Belly Button in or out?
: It's almost to where you can't stick your finger inside it anymore, haha!

What I miss:
Hmm..... I'm still going to have to go with the no headache thing... they really suck!

What I am looking forward to: Starting to shop once we find out the baby's gender! hehe...

Weekly Wisdom:
Keep your fridge and pantry stocked! ;-) Just kidding... definitely use this time, pre-baby, to bond with your husband/significant other as much as you can. It will only be the two of you for a little while longer! We are so excited about bringing Baby Hillger into this world, but are definitely enjoying these last several months as a couple! =)

Milestones:  Baby has mastered the art of swallowing, sucking, and blinking. Poor little baby might even start to get hiccups now! Fat is starting to form under the skin so that we don't have a little alien come out, hehe... The pads on baby's fingers and toes are starting to form and will continue to form and make fingerprints over the next couple of weeks! As far as mommy is, I am loving being bigger all day every day! ;-)

My skin is so tight! But love every moment of it!

Fun(?) Facts:
- Current weight: 120... I'm getting there! Eating ALL of the time!

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Anniversary Getaway

Despite our better judgment (from our pocketbooks, not our brains), Darren and I just booked a weekend getaway to Cloudcroft, New Mexico for our 3 Year Wedding Anniversary! It took a little begging on my end to convince Darren that we needed to go on this trip - like the needed line? haha! With a baby on the way, this is probably going to be our last getaway that is just the two of us. While we love family trips, they are usually the only vacationing that we get to do. We haven't been on a trip by ourselves since our Honeymoon. Oops! ;-) This will be a great time to enjoy each other, enjoy the beautiful mountain scenery in November, and just relax!


The Lodge Resort and Spa in Cloudcroft, Nm

I still can't believe that we have almost been married for three years! Time flies! We know that we are truly blessed to have so much love in our relationship. Marriage is awesome, and God is good! =) This time last year I was sad because we weren't pregnant yet, but now I know that God knew his plan for us, and that all I had to do was be patient and let him unfold it in front of me.

"And now these three remain: faith, hope and love. But the greatest of these is love." ~1st Corinthians 13:13

Monday, October 11, 2010

16 Week Survey

I know this is a little late, but the internet at our house really stinks, so I'm just now getting a chance to update! =) I'm going to write it as if I did it on Friday because that's when I took my picture... sorry!


The 16 Week Survey

How far along?: 15 weeks and 6 days!

Total weight gain: 6 pounds! Yahoo!

How big is baby?: Almost 5 inches, about 4 ounces and the size of an avocado!

Maternity clothes?: I wear baggy shirts or my cute maternity tee's that my mom got me. Other than that I can still wear jeans, but they're getting super tight after meals... might need to invest in one of those belly bands pretty soon!

Stretch marks?: Bought some cocoa butter lotion today, just to try! haha...

Sleep: I guess I won't know what it's like to not be tired until I'm 50!!

Best moment this week: Seeing my big belly day after day! It's there all the time now!

Movement: Not yet, but we're hoping to feel it soon!

Food cravings: Pickles and grapes... which if you know me, I do not eat fruit.. so this was good!

Gender: Thinking pink! hehe...

Labor Signs: Negative!

Belly Button in or out?
: A very not so deep innie....

What I miss:
Not feeling like poo! I'm tired of my head and back hurting... oh goodness listen to me whine! It's worth it!

What I am looking forward to: Next week is our Dr. appointment - come on baby, let's find out your gender!

Weekly Wisdom:
An entire bowl of grapes may sound good at the time, but your digestive system will hate you later, hahaha...

Milestones: Baby's skeletal system is forming as calcium is being deposited into it's bones. Baby is growing like a weed!!! Baby Hillger can hear us talk to him/her now, and responds to loud noises. We're pretty sure after the football game on Friday that we can take baby to any game next year and he/she will sleep right through it, haha!



Watch out for the pregnant lady! Coming through!

Fun(?) Facts:
- Waist at belly button: 34", omg.
- Breasts: 38"... double omg. That's over 3ft to get all the way around me. Holy moly.
- Current weight: 119.2 - yahoo! Although, I need to be at 125 right now!

Monday Minute

 It's time for another Monday Minute, brought to you by Cristina!

Here are my answer's to her questions! If you'd like to answer your own, copy my questions and head to her site and upload your blog!

(1) What color undies/ boxers do you have on right now?
Hot pink. We're talking HOT pink. haha... it puts highlighters to shame! What, TMI? ;-)
 
(2) What song have you been playing on repeat lately?
I don't spend much time listening to music sadly because if I'm not at work then I'm at home or doing something extra-curricular, lol.... but one of my current favorite Christian artists is Tenth Avenue North, and I love their song "Beloved"... here have a listen!
(3) What's your best personality trait?
I don't know if this is a great personality trait per say, but oh well! I am definitely not afraid to step up and take a roll if something needs to be done. Whether at work, in our community, etc... I'm always super active - can't stand to not be doing anything - and I love it. I feel like it'd be dumb to "waste" my talents by not doing anything with them! Other than that, personality wise, I like to think that I am nice, especially to strangers (not the ones with candy, haha, jk). I like to make people feel welcome when they're a guest, etc...
 
(4) Are you a leader or a follower?
Oopss... see above! I am definitely a leader. Always have been.... never been one to just sit back and let others take care of things or what not. I've always tried to hold an officer role in whatever club I was in. I know, what a loser... but hey, someone has to be the A-type personality!
 
(5) What's your least favorite household chore?
Putting away laundry. I don't mind washing clothes (don't love it) but I just can't stand putting them away. Plus, I hate wrinkled clothes, so it's even more of a necessity that I really do get them put away... blah!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Introducing.. Our Furbabies!

Everyday I tell our coworkers stories about what our pets did the evening before. Our pets really do think they're people, and that they belong with us at all times. Point in case, right now they are outside, yet the window to our bedroom is open.... so all 3 of them have been whining and wanting in - nonstop! So, since they are so important to us, and well, a part of our family, I figured that I'd introduce them to all of you!

Meet Pearl...


She is our 6 month old Border Collie & Labrador Retriever cross. She acts like a lab, and looks kinda like a border collie. She is a hoot. She is super smart, loves to chew on her rawhide bones, and loves to sleep ON things. Whether it's on our boot, the couch (oops), a blanket or pillow on the floor... she just loves being on things when she sleeps. She's the sweetest dog ever though. She loves getting "lovin's". One day when she was a puppy we decided to see if we could teach her a trick, and within 5 minutes she knew how to sit. She now can sit, stay, shake, shake with her other hand, turn around, lay down, and she knows "gentle" and "wait" while giving her a treat. She's a smarty! She currently still thinks she's a puppy so has to chew everything, including my pumpkins. ;-) She loves the water, swimming, and playing with the hose. She's definitely a lab when it comes to that part! We love her to death and couldn't imagine our evenings without her!



Meet Shiner and Miller...


Shiner and Miller are brothers who came from our neighbors at the Cook house. While they were on vacation we took care of their cats, and one day one cat had kittens! We made sure that they stayed dry while it rained like crazy and formed a bond with the little kitties. When they got home they were more than happy to get rid of  two of them. We took two so that they could keep each other company, and that they do! They go everywhere together. If you see one the other is not far behind. They love sleeping on the top of our couch, and cuddle with each other often. They love their sister Pearl, surprisingly... even though she'd pick them up by their heads when they were little and carry them around. They too think that they need to be with us 24/7. They love sleeping at our feet, and licking us haha. Miller (the orange kitty) loves water.... strange, I know. He drinks from the toilet, will paw at the water if you leave it running for him to play in, and doesn't mind being out in the rain. Miller is also the more adventurous cat. When they were smaller he would leave the yard when Shiner wouldn't. Now they both do, ha. Shiner (the brown kitty) on the other hand, does not like water, and would rather not jump on things or try to get into things. He's definitely the follower of the bunch. They both are sweet and very loving. We love having them around!


Darren and I are both total animal people, and I love that. Growing up animals were such a large part of my life, and even though they weren't such a big deal with Darren's family, he still had a place in his heart for animals of all kinds. I love that about him! We'll probably have some horses, and another dog later in life, hehe... Gotta love all God's creatures!

So, now, if you hear me post about our animals, you'll know who I'm talking about! Better go let them in... ;-) Spoiled rotten!

Monday, October 4, 2010

Monday Minute

It's time for another Monday Minute, brought to you by Cristina!

Here are my answer's to her questions! If you'd like to answer your own, copy my questions and head to her site and upload your blog!

(1) What's your biggest pet peeve?
Lying. Can't stand it, but really - who can? Also, I hate getting the hiccups. They annoy me very badly. Lastly, biggest pet peeve... when people crack body parts. Oh it just sounds awful!!!
(2) Describe your first kiss. 
Well, it was in 8th grade to a boy who I had dated all through my 7th grade year but who had broken up with me to date a cheerleader. You can imagine how shocked I was, ha. Anyway, I had a New Year's party at my house and all of my friends came over. At some point in time I guess they dared us to kiss so we did. Nothing special, no fireworks, but back in middle school it was a big deal! haha... Now, my first kiss with my husband - AMAZING. Simply amazing. Funny how a kiss can tell you so much!
 
(3) Describe the drunkest night of your life (or at least, the drunkest night you can remember).
Oh Jesyca.... my partner in crime. Jesyca and I, even though we were not of age yet, decided to go out with the older Olive Garden servers who could in fact drink. We went to a pool hall where they bought us drinks, and then we went to someone's house and drank more... I pretty much remember one of our bartenders driving us all back to my house, and I slept on the bathroom floor. It was great fun... not! I am not much of a drinker, and really have not ever been drunk since that night, and that was in 2005, haha. I guess when in college, everyone needs one good drunken night!
 
(4) What's the last movie you saw and what did you think of it?
Uh... pause while I think really hard about this because I never get to go see movies... I can't think of what I saw in the movie theater, but the last movie we rented on our Blu-Ray was The Informant. And that was really good, well, at times. I knew the ADM story already so it was just kinda neat to see how they portrayed it. Again, this could be wrong because it has literally been forever since I've watched a movie! No time!
 
(5) Do you prefer taking a bath or a shower?
I love both... I love being warm, haha. If I just want to relax then I take a bath. Someday I want a nice big tub in our bathroom. Right now we have a little dinky one that is not that great... but it'll do for now! I do love our new shower at our house! It's a big walk in one, perfect for two! =)

Friday, October 1, 2010

15 Week Survey

The 15 Week Survey

How far along?: 14 weeks and 6 days... my how time flies!

Total weight gain: I cannot gain weight and it is so frustrating! Still stuck at the same weight, despite eating over 500 calories worth of reeses cups yesterday. Yes, you heard me right. ;-)


How big is baby?: 4.5 inches, between 2 and 3 whole ounces, and about the size of a naval orange!
Maternity clothes?: This week I wore my first maternity shirt! It is a super comfy and super cute shirt that still looked good on me even though I'm not that big yet.

Stretch marks?: Nope!

Sleep: Tired.... Still.... This is getting old, but oh so worth it at the same time!

Best moment this week: Talking baby stuff with my dental hygenist the entire time she cleaned my teeth. Ok, that was lame... um, finally seeing my dad! I hadn't even seen him since I told him I was pregnant! So that was a lot of fun. He decided he's going to be called Opa and Maggie will be Oma, following our German roots!

Movement: Still waiting to feel my butterfly/popcorn sensation of our little baby moving around!

Food cravings: Cookie dough.. and I gave in and ate it. Raw eggs and all... yes, shame on me. But it was SO good.

Gender: Almost ready to hope it's a boy because I cannot pick a girl name that I love!

Labor Signs: Negative!

Belly Button in or out?
: Way less of an innie... sad day! hehe...

What I miss:
My momma.... I wish she was here to watch me "grow".

What I am looking forward to: Setting up our free (or $20) 3D ultrasound with Midland College, hehe... why not! ;-) Hopefully it will be in the next two weeks!

Weekly Wisdom:
Don't guzzle down a capri-sun first thing in the morning just because your thirsty. Your body will not appreciate all of that sugar hitting an empty stomach..... hehe...

Milestones: Baby is practicing breathing, swallowing, sucking, and of course moving! Getting ready to make their debut in 25 weeks!


Woo hoo, look out for that huge baby bump! hehe...

Fun(?) Facts: **will update these tomorrow, didn't have time today!
- Waist at belly button:
- Breasts: dunno haven't measured... scared to!
- Current weight: