Monday, August 9, 2010

8 Week Survey

The 8 Week Survey

How far along?: 7 Weeks and 2 Days!

Total weight gain: Almost 7 pounds! Moving on up!

How big is baby?: Still pretty small, but now over a half of an inch, and about the size of a raspberry!

Maternity clothes?: Might need some stretchy pants soon!

Stretch marks?: Nope!

Sleep: Oh my goodness I'm so tired! Right now I think I could go to sleep!

Best moment this week: Well this past week - seeing our baby's heartbeat! Oh my... what a feeling!!!!!

Movement: No again!

Food cravings: Starting the food aversions.... today nothing in HEB looked appetizing, and then at supper I couldn't eat my greasy chicken.

Gender: If it does come out a boy, he is going to kill me for calling him a she for so long!

Labor Signs: Negative!

Belly Button in or out?: Poochy innie, lol...

What I miss: Not having to drink so much water. I HATE WATER! My doctor told me to drink 100 oz. of water per day! HOLY COW!

What I am looking forward to: Our next doctors appointment so that we can have a really good ultrasound and see our little baby again!

Weekly Wisdom: Hmmm... be prepared for a LOT of facebook notifications when you make the announcement. haha. ;-)

Milestones: Our baby has a huge head now, lol.. to fit that big brain of theirs! And their fingers and toes are starting to form!


Happy to be fatter, haha!


Fun(?) Facts:
- Waist size at Belly Button: 30 1/2.... after a meal. Holy moly!
- Current Weight: 117!

1 comment:

  1. You look so good!! I am so so sooooo excited for you!!! I have a bit of a secret for you that you cant share on facebook...im coming to the states from sept 4th to the 26th!!! I hope maybe there will be a chance to see you!!

    ReplyDelete